Policy Index

This index assesses a country’s enabling environment for implementing CSA. The index score is measured against 14 indicators, each one assigned a score between 0 and 1. It is applied on a national scale and countries are ranked by their index score. A total of 88 countries are covered.

 
 Indicator Value TableClick a country to view its CSA Policy Index Score
Country NameAgricultural adaptation policyAgricultural mitigation policyEconomic readinessGovernance readinessSocial readinessExtension servicesAgricultural R&DRural Access IndexSocial safety netsNational GHG inventory systemNational agricultural risk management systemsAdaptive capacityDisaster risk management coordinationMultisectoral coordinationAggregated Policy Index
Algeria0.6700.400.300.350.500.59010.830.500.6700.415
Argentina0.670.670.450.400.520.50.50.77110.830.59110.707
Azerbaijan10.670.580.350.420.500.67010.330.520.330.50.491
Bangladesh110.450.300.3010.50.371110.33110.732
Belarus0.330.330.610.370.85000.64010.330.660.3300.389
Benin0.670.670.340.420.340.510.32110.330.21110.629
Bolivia110.380.350.250.510.48110.670.44110.719
Botswana0.330.670.610.670.230.500.79110.670.410.3300.515
Brazil110.480.500.26110.531110.6610.750.799
Bulgaria110.610.530.63100.98110.50.730.330.250.683
Burkina Faso100.390.420.200.50.50.251110.260.670.750.567
Burundi0.670.670.410.240.240.50.50.19010.50.2010.50.473
Cambodia0.6710.420.380.310.50.50.81110.330.2410.50.619
Cameroon10.330.360.310.32110.2010.50.2510.750.573
Central African Republic0.3310.240.240.120.50010.330.130.330.50.363
Chad100.220.260.230.510.05010.670.070.670.750.459
Chile110.680.740.51110.76110.830.65110.869
China0.6710.530.410.5610.50.591110.64110.779
Colombia110.640.410.34110.78110.670.6010.50.781
Comoros110.380.320.16000.73010.50.240.670.750.482
Congo, Dem. Rep110.270.170.2300.50.26010.50.110.330.750.437
Congo, Rep0.6700.240.290.260.50.50.48010.330.16100.388
Costa Rica110.510.610.39110.82110.330.6410.750.789
Cote d'Ivoire0.670.330.370.300.1910.50.56010.50.270.330.250.448
Czech Republic110.590.670.720.510.97110.830.7210.750.839
Djibouti100.360.430.24000.81110.330.250.670.50.471
Dominican Republic110.490.430.32110.62110.330.53110.766
Ecuador110.440.330.34110.73110.670.5910.750.775
Egypt, Arab Rep0.6710.450.350.4410.50.77110.670.700.670.750.712
El Salvador110.480.470.27110.64110.50.4910.750.757
Equatorial Guinea0.670.330.350.300.11010.531000.3300.50.366
Ethiopia0.670.670.460.310.210.50.50.32110.50.2110.750.579
Gabon000.360.440.3500.50.45110.330.380.670.750.445
Ghana110.600.500.2910.50.61010.330.40110.659
Grenada100.520.570.65110.98010.50.5010.750.676
Guatemala0.670.670.570.370.22110.55110.50.540.6710.697
Guinea110.320.260.280.500.22010.330.170.670.750.464
Guyana110.500.380.31100.981100.370.670.50.622
Haiti0.330.330.310.280.11100.28110.670.170.330.250.433
Honduras110.440.360.17110.4110.50.480.3310.691
Hungary10.330.620.630.660.50.50.66010.670.650.670.750.617
India110.440.380.35110.61110.830.43110.789
Indonesia110.480.390.37000.94110.330.450.670.750.599
Iran, Islamic Rep0.6710.390.280.540.50.5010.330.520.670.750.55
Kenya110.430.320.180.50.50.44110.50.240.330.750.585
Lao PDR0.670.330.370.370.39010.640100.340.670.250.431
Madagascar110.400.370.16110.25110.670.1410.50.678
Malawi10.670.360.430.150.510.38110.670.340.330.750.613
Malaysia0.3300.820.570.410.50.50.82010.50.640.330.250.476
Mali110.390.310.360.510.14110.670.1510.50.644
Mexico110.620.440.32110.61110.830.61110.816
Morocco110.560.440.330.510.36010.830.490.670.50.62
Mozambique110.440.430.160.50.50.27110.330.290.6710.614
Nepal0.3300.500.310.30010.17110.330.3610.750.504
Nicaragua110.460.390.28110.28110.830.52110.769
Niger110.330.340.290.500.37110.830.1810.750.614
Nigeria110.400.250.26110.47110.830.270.670.750.707
Pakistan110.500.240.31010.610110.4910.50.618
Panama110.620.480.350.50.50.77110.50.610.330.750.672
Papua New Guinea110.490.350.13010.68010.170.150.330.250.468
Paraguay110.500.360.2710.50.54110.670.56110.743
Peru110.650.430.330.510.43110.670.48110.749
Philippines0.330.330.510.380.33100.8110.50.4810.250.565
Poland10.670.660.670.70110.95110.830.6510.50.831
Romania110.580.520.5810.50.89010.50.5610.50.688
Russian Federation0.670.670.560.350.7800.50.8100.500.660.330.50.452
Rwanda110.680.500.180.510.52110.830.3010.750.733
Senegal110.320.460.300.50.50.290110.3610.750.606
Slovak Republic0.6710.640.630.6310.5010.670.6200.750.624
South Africa0.6710.660.520.23110.211110.45110.767
Sri Lanka000.560.440.330.510.92010.50.490.330.250.451
St. Lucia0.3300.610.640.360.510.89110.330.4810.250.599
Sudan0.3300.400.180.100.50.50.05010.50.140.330.250.306
Syrian Arab Republic0.6710.400.180.350.510.4910.50.170.44100.55
Tajikistan100.420.270.3400.50.74110.330.530.330.250.479
Tanzania110.430.410.27110.38110.830.26110.756
Thailand00.670.770.430.46100.33010.670.6510.250.516
Togo10.330.390.340.270.510.22010.330.210.670.50.483
Tunisia00.330.640.440.39000.39110.330.520.670.50.444
Turkey000.610.470.55100.69010.830.650.670.750.516
Uganda0.670.670.430.380.20010.27010.170.2910.50.47
Ukraine0.330.670.480.370.680.50.50.56010.670.6000.50.49
Uruguay0.670.670.550.650.52110.84110.670.670.670.750.761
Venezuela, RB0.670.670.280.230.470.50.50.78110.330.630.6700.552
Vietnam110.510.430.380.50.50.84010.170.5310.250.579
Yemen, Rep0.330.330.440.220.260.500.21110.330.140.330.750.417
Zambia110.550.470.12110.64110.50.3710.50.725
Zimbabwe0.670.670.350.220.1810.50.65110.50.3800.750.562